Taylor et al v. Shandex Truck, Inc. et al, No. 8:2019cv01761 - Document 82 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] A moving party is entitled to summary judgment when the nonmoving party fails “to make a sufficient showing on an essential element of [his] case with respect to which [ ]he has the burden of proof.” Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 316, 323 (1986). The nonmoving party must “go beyond the pleadings and [his] own affidavits,” and he must point to evidence in the record that demonstrates the existence of a genuine issue for trial. Id. III. ANALYSIS The “No Fault Act” in Florida law, section 627.737(2), Florida Statutes, requires that, before a plaintiff in an automobile accident can recover “damages in tort for pain, suffering, mental anguish, and inconvenience because of bodily injury, sickness, or disease,” he or she must prove “[p]ermanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement.” See id. (permitting alternative proofs of harm, such as death, none of which are applicable here).