Tampa Electric Company v. The Travelers Indemnity Company of America et al, No. 8:2017cv01705 - Document 31 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] (Doc. # 2 at ¶ 63); cf. Gen. Asphalt Co., 22 So. 3d at 699 (noting that subcontractor only had a duty to indemnify for claims arising from subcontractor’s negligence). Because the General Release does not waive claims based on TECO’s own negligence, PDI may still have a contractual duty to defend and indemnify TECO for those claims. PDI also relies on Florida’s Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act, which provides that a release given in good faith to one tortfeasor “discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor.” Fla. Stat. § 768.31(5)(b). 13 However, the Act specifically provides that a release “does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury . . . unless its terms so provide[.]” Fla. Stat. § 768.31(5)(a). Again, the General Release preserves claims against TECO for TECO’s own negligence. Because the hold-harmless provision applies to such claims, TECO retains a potential claim for Eller & Co. v.