Houston Specialty Insurance Company v. Enoch Vaughn, et al., No. 8:2014cv01187 - Document 246 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] No. 201) (the "Declaratory Judgment") entered in favor of the Defendants and Enoch Vaughn ("Vaughn"), and against the Plaintiff, Houston Specialty Insurance Company ("HSIC" or "Plaintiff'), on February 3, 2017. (Doc. No. 229, at 2-3). Through the Declaratory Judgment, the Court determined that the Plaintiff was not excused of any obligation to defend or indemnify the Defendants in a related state court action commenced against them by Vaughn. (Doc. No. 229, at 3). Because Section 627.428 of the Florida Statutes entitles insureds to a "reasonable sum" of attorney's fees "[u]pon the rendition of a judgment ... against an insurer and in favor of any ... insured ... under a policy or contract executed by the insurer," the Court determined that the Defendants were entitled to a reasonable award of attorney's fees in this case. (Doc. No. 229, at 6-10).