Austin and Laurato, P.A. et al v. USA, No. 8:2012cv01648 - Document 11 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] A third party has nine months from the date of the levy to bring a wrongful levy action. See 26 U.S.C. § 6532 (c). This period can be extended by up to twelve months by filing a request for a return of the property with the Secretary of the IRS. 26 U.S.C. § 6532 (c). Thus, in order to determine whether the statute of limitations has run, the Court must first define the appropriate starting point. The government argues that starting date should be August 27, 2010, the date City of Tampa was served with the notice of the levy. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1 (c) ("[T]he date and time the notice is delivered to the person to be served is the date and time the levy is made."). Plaintiffs, on the other hand, argue that the correct starting date is November 4, 2010, the date the notice of lien was filed in the public record.