Gault v. SRI Surgical Express Incorporated et al, No. 8:2012cv01389 - Document 33 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] claim as because: a matter (1) of "Florida's law, negates Plaintiff's breach of fiduciary duty claim," (Doc. # 22 at 14); (2) "Plaintiff failed to plead specific facts indicating that any of the Individual Defendants' interests were not aligned with the interests of other SRI shareholders or that any of the Individual Defendants stand to benefit personally from the transaction to the detriment of SRI shareholders," Id. at 17; and (3) "Mere allegations of unfair price are . . . insufficient to state a claim as a matter of law." -6- Id. at 20. Florida's business judgment rule, codified in section 607.0831, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part: A director is not personally liable for monetary damages to the corporation or any other person for any statement, vote, decision, or failure to act, regarding corporate management or policy, by a director, unless: (a) The director breached or failed to perform his or her duties as a director; and (b) The director's breach of, or failure to perform, those duties constitutes: 1. A violation of the criminal law . . . ; 2. A transaction from which the director derived an improper personal benefit, either directly or indirectly; 3. A circumstance [pertaining to liability for unlawful distributions]; 4. . . . [C]onscious disregard for the best interest of the corporation, or willful misconduct . . . . "The business judgment rule is a policy of judicial restraint born of the recognition that directors are, in most cases, more qualified to make business decisions than are judges."