Haely v. Judd et al, No. 8:2012cv00089 - Document 9 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949 (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555). DISCUSSION Though it is difficult to discern from the face of the complaint whether Plaintiff was actually "arrested" and charged with a criminal offense in addition to being taken to the hospital for an involuntary examination, at the very least Plaintiffs two-day Case No. 8:12-CV-89-T-17TGW examination at Lakeland Medical Center suggests that he was the subject an involuntary examination pursuant to the Baker Act, and the Court treats his claims as such for the purposes of this motion. See Fla. Stat. § 394.463(2)(a)(2) ("A law enforcement officer shall take a person who appears to meet the criteria for involuntary examination into custody and deliver the person or have him or her delivered to the nearest receiving facility for examination."). A. Count I—42 U.S.C. § 1983 Against Baggett—Individual Capacity In Count I, Haely contends that Baggett violated his constitutional rights by detaining him for purposes of an involuntary examination under the Baker Act.