Burns et al v. Winnebago Industries, Inc., No. 8:2010cv01441 - Document 9 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] For example, Defendant contends that Plaintiffs’ damages for loss of use of the RV (while it was being repaired for 500 days) equals the monthly RV loan payment, which totaled 2 Since the MMWA “is virtually silent as to the amount and type of damages which may be awarded for breach of an express limited warranty,” courts turn to state law to determine the proper measure of damages for such a claim under the MMWA. MacKenzie v. Chrysler Corp., 607 F.2d 1162, 1166 (5th Cir. 1979). Under Florida Statute § 672.714(2), “[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” 3 Defendant has proffered a current value for the RV (which reflects a reduction in value due to the age of the RV), but the relevant inquiry for determining damages for a breach of warranty focuses on the value of the defective RV on the date that Plaintiffs purchased it. 4 In determining the