Arias et al v. U.S. Department of State et al, No. 8:2010cv00721 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] The amended complaint contains no allegation of an unlawful suspension of the immigrant application. Accordingly, Patel fails to support jurisdiction in this action. 2. An Unlawful Presence Waiver Section 1361, Title 8, of the United States Code places on the visa applicant the burden of establishing eligibility to receive a visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1361. If a consular officer receives a properly completed and executed visa application, the consular officer must “either issue or refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or INA 221(g) or other applicable law.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a).3 A refusal must conform to 22 C.F.R. § 40.6, which requires that each refusal rest “upon a ground specifically set out in the law or implementing regulations.”4 Within one year of a refusal, the applicant may attempt to overcome “the ground of ineligibility” by presenting additional evidence, upon receipt of which “the case shall be reconsidered.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(b)-(e).