Arias et al v. U.S. Department of State et al, No. 8:2010cv00721 - Document 15 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] In this action, the plaintiffs assert that “it would be absurd to require exhaustion under the facts of this case, because Defendants’ proposed administrative remedy 3 Section 212(a) renders inadmissible an applicant who “has been unlawfully present in the United States for one year or more[] and who again seeks admission within [ten] years of the date of [the applicant’s] departure or removal from the United States . . . .” 4 Upon refusal of a visa, Section 42.81(b) requires the creation of an “appropriate record” of the refusal, which record shall consist of (1) the consular officer’s signing and dating a prescribed form and (2) the consular officer’s informing the applicant of “the provision of law or implementing regulation on which the refusal is based and of any statutory provision of law or implementing regulation under which administrative relief is available.” -8- (filing for an unlawful presence waiver) is precisely the unlawful determination which Plaintiffs are challenging.”