Moss v. United States of America, No. 8:2009cv02463 - Document 27 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Id. Ms.Schade indicated, “Exactly Your Honor.” To which this Court replied, “--correct?” Id. To which Ms.Schade indicated yes. Id. This Court went on to ask if Ms.Schade’s employment by the state as an interpreter would in any way affect her ability to be fair and impartial, to which Ms.Schade replied, “No, my Your Honor. My job title’s for us to be completely neutral on either side.” Id. at 117. Title 28, U.S.C. § 1865 provides that: (a) The chief judge of the district court, or such other district court Case judge as the plan may provide, on his initiative or upon recommendation of the clerk or jury commission, or the clerk under supervision of the court if the court's jury selection plan so authorizes, shall determine solely on the basis of information provided on the juror qualification form and other competent evidence whether a person is unqualified for, or exempt, or to be excused from jury service. . . . (b) In making such determination the chief judge of the district court, or such other district court judge as the plan may provide, or the clerk if the court's jury selection plan so provides, shall deem any person qualified to serve on grand and petit juries in the district court unless he-(1) is not a citizen of the United States eighteen years old who has resided for a period of one year within the judicial district; (2) is unable to read, write, and understand the English language with a degree of proficiency sufficient to fill out satisfactorily the juror qualification form; 15 (3) is unable to speak the English language; (4) is incapable, by reason of mental or physical infirmity, to render satisfactory jury service; or (5) has a charge pending against him for the commission of, or has been convicted in a State or Federal court of record of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for more than one year and his civil rights have not been restored. This Court determined that Ms.Schade did not fit any of the five enumerated exceptions listed above and allowed her to remain on the panel. A trial court is granted discretion in conducting its voir dire examination and determining whether to excuse a juror for cause. United States v.