Sinibaldi v. USA, No. 8:2009cv02440 - Document 27 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Santos, 128 S. Ct. 2020, 2031 (2008). In light of this decision, Sinibaldi claims his conviction should be overturned because the "government relied on income from the Millennium sales/investments to support its money laundering convictions" (Doc. 12), and Millennium had no profits. (Doc.7). Rather, Sinibaldi argues that the money utilized in the transactions listed in the second superseding indictment was only receipts from unlawful activity. Thus, the definition of "proceeds" under the statute was not met. However, on May 20,2009, Congress amended §1956 by defining the term "proceeds" as "any property derived from or obtained or retained, directly or indirectly, through some form of unlawful activity, including the gross receipts ofsuch activity. 18 U.S.C. § 1956 (c) (9) (emphasis added). Thus, the amended statute effectively overturns the Santos decision and renders Sinibaldi's Ground Two and Ground Three claims meritless.