Comprehensive Care Corporation v. Katzman et al, No. 8:2009cv01375 - Document 215 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Therefore, Florida Statute § 607.0850 cannot create a statutory basis for indemnification.59 Nevertheless, the Court cannot enter summary judgment on Count V of the CounterClaim. “Contracts of indemnification which attempt to indemnify a party against its own wrongful acts are viewed with disfavor in Florida. Such contracts will be enforced only if they express an intent to indemnify against the indemnitee’s own wrongful acts in clear and unequivocal terms.”60 Neither party argues that the Employment Agreement would indemnify 57 Florida Statute § 607.0850(1) reads: “A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was or is a party to any proceeding (other than an action by, or in the right of, the corporation), by reason of the fact that he or she is or was a director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation. . . .” (Emphasis added.) 58 Florida Statute § 607.1505(d) reads: “This act does not authorize this state to regulate the organization or internal affairs of a