Merritt et al v. Lyons Heritage Pasco, LLC et al, No. 8:2009cv01201 - Document 36 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] (Compl. -U 41). This is sufficient to bring Defendants' sales practices within the ambit oflLSA. See, e.g., Hammar v. Cost Control Marketing & Sales Mgmt. of Va., Inc.,757 F. Supp. 698, 704 (W.D. Va. 1990); Commodore Props., Inc. v. Hills, 417 F. Supp. 1388, 1390 (D. Neb. 1976); Gaudetv. WoodlakeDev. Co., 399F. Supp. 1005, 1007 (E.D. La.l975). The second is the contention that ILSA does not apply to LJJV or Lyons Heritage because the Merritts purchased Lot 513 from Lyons Land. ILSA's fraud provision applies to "any developer or agent." § 1703(a). The statute defines "developer" as "any person who, directly or indirectly, sells or leases, or offers to sell or lease, or advertises for sale or lease any lots in a subdivision." § 1701 (5). An "agent" is "any person who represents, or acts for or on behalf of, a developer in selling or leasing, or offering to sell or lease, any lot or lots in a subdivision ...." § 1701(6). At the pleadings stage, the allegation that LJJV and Lyons Heritage advertised lots in Lake Jovita for sale is sufficient 4 to render these Defendants "developers" within the meaning of the statute. I (Compl. 7, 41).