Intabill, Inc. v. Elie, No. 8:2009cv00834 - Document 37 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Construed favorably to the plaintiff, Count II alleges that the defendants knowingly obtained the $4,000,000.00 with the intent to permanently deprive the plaintiff of the use of the money. Accordingly, the motion to dismiss is DENIED as to Count II. The Fraudulent Transfer Claim In Count III, the plaintiff asserts a claim against Viable for fraudulent transfer pursuant to Section 726.105, Florida Statutes, which states that a transfer by a debtor “is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made . . . , if the debtor made the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor . . . .” To state a claim, the plaintiff must show that (1) a creditor exists; (2) the debtor intended to defraud the creditor; and (3) the debtor conveyed property available for application against the debt. See Huntsman Pckg'g Corp. v.