Epperson v. Coats et al, No. 8:2009cv00826 - Document 16 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Bull, 3 Dall. 386, 390, 1 L. Ed. 648 (1798)). An ex post facto law must (1) "apply to events occurring before its enactment" and (2) "disadvantage the offender affected by it" by "altering the definition of criminal conduct or increasing the punishment for the crime." Id., 519 U.S. at 441, 117 S.Ct. at 896 (quoting Collins v. Youngblood, 497 U.S. 37,50, 110 S.Ct. 2715, 2723, 111 L. Ed.2d 30 (1990)). Petitioner committed his crime in May 1994. At the time Petitioner committed his crime in 1994, the Commission maintained the discretion under Florida Statute § § 947.1405(2) and (6), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1992), to set the terms and conditions of release. Florida Statute § 947.1405(2)(Supp. 1992), provided that eligible inmates must "be released under supervision subject to specified terms and conditions" and "a panel of no fewer than two commissioners shall establish the terms and conditions of any such release." Florida Statute § 947.1405(6) (Supp. 1992) further provided: Upon receipt of notice as required under s. 947.175, the commission shall conduct a review of the inmate's record for the purpose of establishing the terms and conditions of the conditional release. The commission may impose any special conditions it considers warranted from its review of the record. If the commission determines that the inmate is eligible for release under this section, the commission shall enter an order establishing the length of supervision and the conditions attendant thereto. However, an inmate who has been convicted of a violation of chapter 794 is subject to the maximum level of supervision provided, and that supervision shall continue through the end of the releasee's original court-imposed sentence. The length of supervision must not exceed the maximum penalty imposed by the court. (emphasis added) Thus, at the time Petitioner committed his conditional-release eligible crime in 1994, the Commission maintained the discretion under Florida Statute § § 947.1405(2) and (6) to set the terms and conditions of release.