Estate of Theresa M. Staring et al v. Metropolitan Property and Casualty Insurance Company, No. 8:2009cv00625 - Document 27 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Then, after Gordon Troy made the claim to Metropolitan on behalf of the Living Trust, the property was transferred to himself and Marian Troy as trustees of the Gordon and Marian Troy Intervivos Trust. In other words, at the death of the insureds, Gordon Troy owned the property, and the insureds no longer held an “insurable interest” in the property. To support this argument, Metropolitan cites to Florida Statute section 627.405(1), which provides that 4 “[n]o contract of insurance of property . . . shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured as at the time of the loss.”; see also Aetna Ins. Co. v. King, 265 So. 2d 716 (Fla. 1st DCA 1972) (noting that “an insurance policy [is] invalid when the insured has no insurable interest in the property”).