BCJJ, LLC v. LeFevre et al, No. 8:2009cv00551 - Document 346 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] The remedy for a violation of Section 517.301 is contained in Florida Statutes Section 517.211(2) and states: 59 Case No. 8:09-CV-551-T-17EAJ Any person purchasing or selling a security in violation of s. 517.301, and every ... agent of or for the purchaser or seller, if the ... agent has personally participated or aided in making the sale or purchase, is jointly and severally liable to the person ... purchasing the security from such person in an action for rescission if the plaintiff still owns the security, or for damages, if the plaintiff has sold the security. In order to succeed in a securities fraud claim under this statute, Plaintiff must prove that a defendant made a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact, on which Plaintiff relied.