M.D. v. United States of America, No. 8:2009cv00438 - Document 96 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] South Central, Inc. v. Hughes, 833 So. 2d 832, 838-39 (Fla. 1st DCA 2002) (same); Sontay v. Avis Rent-A-Car Systems, Inc., 872 So. 2d 316, 319 (Fla. 4th DCA 2004) (same). Because a limit on the recovery of non-economic damage awards is rationally related to the legitimate objective of controlling the cost of medical malpractice premiums, and, in turn, enhancing the availability and affordability of healthcare, Florida Statute § 766.118 is constitutionally permissible. IX. Claimant’s right to fair compensation The plaintiffs further argue that Florida Statute § 766.118 violates Article I, Section 26(a) of the Florida Constitution, entitled “Claimant’s right to fair compensation.” This section provides that “[i]n any medical liability claim involving a contingent fee, the claimant is entitled to receive no less than 70% of the first $250,000 in all damages received by the claimant . . . regardless of the number of defendants,” and “[t]he claimant is entitled to 90% of all damages in excess of $250,000, . . . regardless of the number of defendants.”