Westchester Fire Insurance Company v. City of Brooksville, No. 8:2009cv00062 - Document 74 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Stated differently, “The measure of recovery under a performance bond is the amount actually and reasonably expended in completing the duties under the bonded contract.” 8 Florida Practice Series, Construction Law Manual § 10:3 (2009-2010); see also § 627.756, Florida Statutes (2010) (“A surety who issues a bid, performance, or payment bond in - 17 - connection with construction activities where hazardous substances exist or are discovered is liable . . . only for the cost of completion of the contract work in accordance with the plans and specifications, less the balance of funds remaining to be paid under the contract, up to the penal sum of the bond.”); Union Indemn. Co. v.