Williams v. United States Department of the Treasury et al, No. 8:2008cv02448 - Document 38 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Veneman, 313 F.3d 1270, 1274 (11th Cir. 2002)(citing 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c)). Plaintiff is challenging the MSPB Administrative Law Judge's finding that Plaintiff failed to show "that the filing deadline for his complaint to DOL should have been equitably waived in this case." Doc. # 12, Exh. B at 6; Amended Complaint, at Doc. # 11 ¶ 13. Under 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(1)(A), a "preference eligible who alleges that an agency has violated such individual's rights under any statute or regulation relating to veterans' preference may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor." be filed within violation." 60 days after the The complaint "must date 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(2)(A). of the alleged A decision of the Secretary of Labor may then be appealed to the MSPB if certain 6 requirements are met. 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(d)(1) and (2).