Turner v. ALDO U.S., Inc., No. 8:2008cv01062 - Document 60 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] However, “the Portal-to-Portal Act ... provides a good faith defense to employers to an award of liquidated damages ‘if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA].’” Spires v. Ben Hill County, 980 F.2d 683, 689 (11th Cir. 1993) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 260). “If a court determines that an employer has established a good faith defense, it may, ‘in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of [Title 29].’” Id.