Williams v. Record Town, Inc. et al, No. 8:2008cv00502 - Document 22 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Id. In determining whether there is a “genuine” issue, the inquiry is “whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 251-52, 106 S. Ct. 2505, 91 L. Ed. 2d 202 (1986). III. Discussion Pursuant to section 440.205 of Florida’s Workers’ Compensation laws, “[n]o employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law.” Fla. Stat. § 440.205. Retaliation claims brought under § 440.205 are 5 subject to the burden-shifting analysis applicable to Title VII retaliation claims. Humphrey v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 192 F. Supp. 2d 1371 (S.D. Fla. 2002).