Fielder et al v. Peake, No. 8:2007cv01524 - Document 169 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] J. I. Case Co., 793 F.2d 909, 922 (8th Cir. 1986); O’Sullivan v. City of Chicago, 474 F. Supp. 2d 971 (E.D. Ill. 2009); Orr v. Mukasey, No. 06-1775 (FAB), 2009 WL 1922254 (D. P.R. July 7, 2009); Quinby v. WestLB AG, No. 04 Civ. 7406(WHP), 2008 WL 3826695 (S.D. N.Y. Aug. 15, 17 The Defendant’s remittitur argument is two-fold. First, Defendant contends that, at a minimum, the emotional distress damages awarded to the Plaintiffs are subject to the $300,000 federal statutory cap for Title VII cases. While not conceding the point, the Plaintiffs offer no contrary argument. In pertinent part, 42 U.S.C. § 1981a provides: The sum of the amount of compensatory damages awarded under this section for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, . . ., shall not exceed, for each complaining party– in the case of a respondent who has more than 500 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, $300,000. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3)(D).