Sepulveda v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 6:2020cv01300 - Document 24 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] Instead, an ALJ assesses the persuasiveness of a medical source’s opinions in light of the following five factors, with the first two being the most important: (1) supportability; (2) consistency; (3) relationship with the claimant, including the length, frequency, and purpose of the examining and any treatment relationship; (4) specialization; and (5) other factors, such as the source’s familiarity with other evidence concerning the claim, that tend to support or contradict the medical opinion. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520c(a)-(c). The ALJ cited and applied this new standard to Dr. Lu’s opinion, finding it unpersuasive. (Tr. 20). Also, the new regulations differentiate between medical opinions and “other medical evidence.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2)-(3). “A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions” in the abilities listed in paragraphs (a)(2)(i) through (iv). 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(2). “Other medical evidence is evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your medical history, clinical findings, -7- Case 6:20-cv-01300-DNF Document 24 Filed 09/21/21 Page 8 of 14 PageID 2943 diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.” 20 C.F.R. 404.1513(a)(3). Even though Plaintiff cites authority for the incorrect standard, the Court will nevertheless consider the ALJ’s findings given the new regulations. Plaintiff challenges the reasons the ALJ found Dr. Lu’s opinion unpersuasive. (Doc. 22, p. 10-14).