Gamecraft, LLC et al v. Vector Putting, LLC et al, No. 6:2012cv00051 - Document 34 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] (quoting Sculptchair, Inc. v. Century Arts, Ltd., 94 F.3d 623, 627 (11th Cir. 1996)). “If the defendant does so, ‘the burden shifts [back] to the plaintiff to prove jurisdiction by affidavits, testimony or documents.’” Id. The Court may only exercise specific personal jurisdiction3 over non-resident defendants if two factors are met. Sculptchair, 94 F.3d at 626. First, there must be a basis for jurisdiction under Florida’s long-arm statute, section 48.193, Florida Statutes; and second, maintenance of the suit cannot violate the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Id. (citations omitted). Florida’s long-arm statute provides that “[a]ny person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent” commits a tortious act within this state “thereby submits himself or herself . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from” the tortious act. § 48.193(1), Fla. Stat.