Gamecraft, LLC et al v. Vector Putting, LLC et al, No. 6:2012cv00051 - Document 34 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Defendants repeat their personal jurisdiction arguments and assert that because this Court cannot exercise personal jurisdiction over Defendants, it should transfer the case to the Northern District of California. As discussed previously, however, the exercise of personal jurisdiction over Defendants by this Court in this case is proper. Thus, transfer pursuant to § 1406(a) is not appropriate. Defendants next argue that this Court should exercise its discretion to transfer this case pursuant to § 1404(a). Section 1404(a) provides that “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.”4 The decision to transfer a case pursuant to § 1404(a) should be based on “an ‘individualized, case-by-case consideration of convenience and fairness.’” Stewart Org., Inc. v. Ricoh Corp., 487 U.S. 22, 29 (1988) (quoting Van Dusen v. Barrack, 376 U.S. 612, 622 (1964)).