Gamecraft, LLC et al v. Vector Putting, LLC et al, No. 6:2012cv00051 - Document 34 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Sept. 30, 2011) (finding minimum contacts where the out-of-state defendant allegedly committed trademark infringement and unfair competition that damaged a plaintiff in Florida). Accordingly, this Court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction over Defendants in this case passes constitutional muster. Defendants’ arguments that they cannot afford to litigate this case in Florida is more properly considered in conjunction with Defendants’ motion to transfer. III. Venue Defendants alternatively argue that the case should be transferred to the Northern -5- District of California. pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) or § 1406(a). Section 1406(a) provides that a “district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.” Defendants repeat their personal jurisdiction arguments and assert that because this Court cannot exercise personal jurisdiction over Defendants, it should transfer the case to the Northern District of California.