United Credit Recovery, LLC v. Bexten et al, No. 6:2011cv01714 - Document 131 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] The source of these alleged obligations is not identified in Count VII itself. In their response to the instant motion, Imperial and Scata point to Fla. Stat. § 608.4225 as the source. Section 608.4225 sets general standards for managers and managing members of LLCs. The statute does impose duties on managers and managing members – duties of care and loyalty rather -7- than the more general fiduciary duty that Imperial and Scata apparently seek to enforce here. However, the duties imposed by Section 608.4225 are owed to the LLC and its members. Scata is neither, and his claim will be dismissed. In addition, the duty of care imposed by Section 608.4225 “is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of the law,” none of which have been alleged here.