United Credit Recovery, LLC v. Bexten et al, No. 6:2011cv01714 - Document 131 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Fla. Stat. § 608.4225(1)(a). Of these three subcategories, only the first is conceivably implicated by the allegations set forth in the counterclaim. Imperial does allege that UCR kept funds collected on behalf of Imperial, which at least in theory could run afoul of a manager’s obligation under Fla. Stat. § 608.4225(1)(a)(1) to “hold[] as trustee for the limited liability company any property, profit, or benefit derived by such manager or managing member in the conduct ... of the limited liability company.” Other than this one alleged breach of the duty of loyalty, Imperial’s claim in this count will also be dismissed. -8- B. Third Party Claim 1. Michael Newkirk Third Party Defendant Newkirk seeks dismissal on the grounds that, although named as a party in the Third Party Complaint, no claims were