Breedlove v. Hartford Life and Accident Insurance Company et al, No. 6:2011cv00991 - Document 92 (M.D. Fla. 2012)
[…] Nonetheless, even if the document were admissible, it does not create an issue of fact. 9 conducting an inventory search of the vehicle on January 15, 2010.7 (Nazzaro Aff. ¶ 4, 5). Under Florida law, “proof of possession of property recently stolen, unless satisfactorily explained, gives rise to an inference that the person in possession of the property knew or should have known that the property had been stolen.” § 812.022(2), Fla. Stat. While theft of the iPod might ordinarily be petit theft, see § 812.014(2)(e)(3)(a), Fla. Stat., Florida law provides that “[a] person who commits petit theft and who has previously been convicted two or more times of any theft commits a felony of the third degree.” § 812.014(3)(c), Fla. Stat. Breedlove had been convicted two or more times of theft. (See Certified Conviction, Ex. 2 to Def.’s Reply).