State Farm Fire & Casualty Company v. Silver Star Health and Rehab Inc. et al, No. 6:2010cv01103 - Document 157 (M.D. Fla. 2011)
[…] Nationwide Mut. Co. v. Ft. Myers Total Rehab Ctr., Inc., 657 F. 1 The Court notes that, other than directly responding to this argument, State Farm does not appear to challenge McKenzie’s “supervision” of Silver Star. Rather, its claims are based primarily on whether Silver Star was “wholly owned” by McKenzie. To qualify for the exemption in FLA. STAT. § 400.9905(4)(g), a clinic must be “wholly owned” by a “one or more licensed health care practitioners, . . . so long as one of the owners who is a licensed heath care practitioner is supervising the business activities and is legally responsible for the entity’s compliance with all federal and state laws.” Accordingly, even if the Court accepts Colin’s proposition that the statute is vague as to the supervision requirement, Silver Star would still not qualify for the exemption if it was not “wholly owned” by McKenzie. -6- Supp. 2d 1279, 1292-93 (M.D. Fla. 2009) (quoting Higgins v.