H&H Laundry Corporation of Orlando, Inc. et al v. Thelaundrylist.com, Inc. et al, No. 6:2010cv00938 - Document 25 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] In support, they point to McCormick Machinery, Inc. v. Julian E. Johnson & Sons, Inc., 523 So. 2d 651 (Fla. 1st DCA). In that case, the seller of a used bulldozer included the following language in the sales contract: “Seller makes no warranty express or implied with respect to the property and Buyer accepts delivery thereof under the warranty if any of the manufacturer.” Id. at 653. The McCormick court found that this language was ineffective as to the implied warranty of merchantability. In so finding, the court relied on Fla. Stat. § 672.316(2), which provided (and still provides today) in pertinent part that “to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability.” Because the language at issue did not include the word “merchantability,” the court found that that particular implied warranty remained in effect. Id. at 654. The Plaintiffs argue that the disclaimers here, which did not mention “merchantability,” were similarly ineffective.