Morris v. City of Orlando, Florida et al, No. 6:2010cv00233 - Document 25 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e). Pursuant to Section 48.031(1)(a), Florida Statutes, “[s]ervice of original process is made by delivering a copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper5 or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode 4 As discussed infra part II.C, because Plaintiff proceeds in forma pauperis, he will not be penalized for defects in service of process beyond his control. 5 “Employers, when contacted by an individual authorized to make service of process, shall permit the authorized individual to make service