Singletary v. Stops, Inc., No. 6:2009cv01763 - Document 58 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] See Seidle v. Provident Mut. Life Ins. Co., 871 F. Supp. 238, 246 (E.D. Pa. 1994) (“[T]he FMLA and its implementing regulations defining ‘serious health condition’ are not concerned with the potential dangers of an illness but only with the present state of that illness.”); see also Collins v. NTN-Bower Corp., 272 F.3d 1006, 1008-09 (7th Cir. 2001) (“A reference to being “sick” . . . [c]ertainly . . . did not suggest to the employer that the medical condition might be serious or that the FMLA otherwise could be applicable.”); 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(d) (“Ordinarily, unless complications arise, the common cold, the flu, . . . etc., are examples of conditions that do not meet the definition of a serious health condition and do not qualify for FMLA leave.”).