Bond Safeguard Insurance Company v. Ward et al, No. 6:2009cv01504 - Document 108 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] (Doc. 1 at 18). Prior to signing, the phrase “after consultation with the Principal” was inserted between the word “Company” and the word “shall” in the first line of the quoted sentence. (Doc. 1 at 18). The parties dispute whether Bond Safeguard consulted with Ward before deciding to pay off the Riversea Plantation bond or before settling the claims against the Norris Lake bonds. Bond Safeguard argues that the factual dispute is meaningless, because the obligation to consult was not a condition precedent, and therefore any failure to consult would not constitute a breach. -5- Pursuant to OCGA § 13-3-4, “[a] condition precedent must be performed before the contract becomes absolute and obligatory upon the other party.” While conditions precedent are not favored in interpreting contracts, words such as “on condition that,” “if,” and “provided” are words of condition, and in the absence of any indication to the contrary, the employment of such words in a contract creates a condition precedent.