Parr et al v. Maesbury Homes, Inc., No. 6:2009cv01268 - Document 27 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] The ILSFDA confers upon purchasers the right “to bring any action at law or in equity against the seller . . . to enforce any right under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1703.” 15 U.S.C. § 1709(b). Thus, §1709(b) permits a purchaser to bring a claim for damages based on the seller’s failure to provide the statutorily provided notice of rescission. See Taylor, 561 F. Supp. 2d at 1276-75. 7 The ILSFDA confers upon purchasers the right “to bring any action at law or in equity against the seller to enforce any right under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1703 of this title.” 15 U.S.C. § 1709(b). Therefore, this ruling does not dismiss the entirety of Count I. Plaintiffs may still seek damages for the claimed ILSFDA violations, as well as attorneys’ fees and costs.