Parr et al v. Maesbury Homes, Inc., No. 6:2009cv01268 - Document 27 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Gentry, 602 F. Supp. 2d at 1251; Meitis, 2009 WL 703273 at *1; Taylor, 561 F. Supp. 2d at 1276. -9- U.S.C. § 77e. (Doc. No. 1 ¶¶ 57-73.) In Count III, Plaintiffs seek similar relief, alleging that Defendant failed to secure a permit to sell securities as required by the Florida Securities Act, Florida Statute § 517. Defendant argues that Plaintiffs fail to allege circumstances that qualify the Purchase Agreement as a security within the meaning of 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1) or Florida Statute § 517 and therefore fail to state a claim for relief under either securities statute. (Doc. No. 11.) A security is broadly defined by 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(1) to include “any . . . investment contract . . . or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a security . . . .” Section 517 of the Florida Statutes similarly defines a security to include an investment contract. Fla. Stat. § 517.021(21)(q).