De Leon v. Bank of America, N.A. (USA), No. 6:2009cv01251 - Document 42 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Car Carriers, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 754 F.2d 1101, 1107 (7th Cir. 1984). Even if the Court allowed De Leon to argue unconscionability in this manner, she provides no facts to support such a claim other than a generic statement of the law. Such a claim would be dismissed under Rule 12(b)(6). Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1949. -6- et seq., and its implementing regulation, Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. Part 226. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 90-93). The Bank now moves to dismiss this claim, arguing that it fails as a matter of law because the FCBA and Regulation Z explicitly permit this practice. (Doc. 15 at 8-9). Section 1666c of the FCBA provides: Payments received from an obligor under an open end consumer credit plan by the creditor shall be posted promptly to the obligor's account as specified in regulations of the Board. Such regulations shall prevent a finance charge from being imposed on any obligor if the creditor has received the obligor's payment in readily identifiable form in the amount, manner, location, and time indicated by the creditor to avoid the imposition thereof. 15 U.S.C. § 1666c. Regulation Z—the Federal Reserve Board regulation implementing the FCBA—permits a bank to take up to five additional days to credit a payment made on a credit card account when such payment is not made in the manner specified by the Bank.