De Leon v. Bank of America, N.A. (USA), No. 6:2009cv01251 - Document 42 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Such regulations shall prevent a finance charge from being imposed on any obligor if the creditor has received the obligor's payment in readily identifiable form in the amount, manner, location, and time indicated by the creditor to avoid the imposition thereof. 15 U.S.C. § 1666c. Regulation Z—the Federal Reserve Board regulation implementing the FCBA—permits a bank to take up to five additional days to credit a payment made on a credit card account when such payment is not made in the manner specified by the Bank. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.10. Regarding a bank’s ability to specify certain requirements for payments, Regulation Z provides in part: (a) General rule. A creditor shall credit a payment to the consumer's account as of the date of receipt, . . . except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section. (b) Specific requirements for payments. If a creditor specifies, on or with the periodic statement, requirements for the consumer to follow in making payments, but accepts a payment that does not conform to the requirements, the creditor shall credit the payment within 5 days of receipt. Id. (emphasis added). Notably, subsection (b) explicitly allows a bank to specify requirements for payment on the periodic statement and to take up to five days to credit nonconforming payments to the customers account.