Savery v. Secretary Department of Corrections et al, No. 6:2009cv00810 - Document 19 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Calderon v. Thompson, 523 U.S. 538, 559 (1998) (quoting Schlup, 513 U.S. at 324). 8 III. Analysis A. Claim One Petitioner alleges that the trial court erred by denying his motion for correction and modification of a defective or illegal chemical castration sentence and for failing to find Florida Statute § 794.0235(1)(b) unconstitutional (Doc. 1 at 4).2 Specifically, Petitioner alleges: 1) that the statute is unconstitutionally vague because it fails to set forth legislative 2 Florida Statute § 794.0235 reads in pertinent part: (1)Notwithstanding any other law, the court: ... (b)Shall sentence a defendant to be treated with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA), according to a schedule of administration monitored by the Department of Corrections, if the defendant is convicted of sexual battery as described in s. 794.011 and the defendant has a prior conviction of sexual battery under s. 794.011. If the court sentences a defendant to be treated with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA), the penalty may not be imposed in lieu of, or reduce, any other penalty prescribed under s. 794.011. However, in lieu of treatment with medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA), the court may order the defendant to undergo physical castration upon written motion by the defendant providing the defendant’s intelligent, knowing, and voluntary consent to physical castration as an alternative penalty. (2)(a)An order of the court sentencing a defendant to medroxyprogesterone acetate (MPA) treatment under subsection (1), shall be contingent upon a determination by a court appointed medical expert, that the defendant is an appropriate candidate for treatment. Such determination is to be made not later than 60 days from the imposition of sentence. . . (2006). 9 guidelines for determining appropriateness of treatment; and 2) the statute's option of physical castration in lieu of chemical castration amounts to cruel and unusual punishment (Doc. 1 at 4).