Siever et al v. BWGaskets, Inc. et al, No. 6:2008cv01388 - Document 73 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Therefore, the Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment on Counts III, IV and V will be denied to the extent the Defendants allege failure to establish damages for breach of contract. IV. Florida’s Sale of Business Opportunities Act - Count VI In Count VI of the Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs seek damages for a violation of the Florida Sale of Business Opportunities Act (“FSOBA”). Fla. Stat. §§ 559.809 et seq. In their Motion for Summary Judgment, the Defendants argue that the Plaintiffs fail to establish the requisite element of damages under Section 559.813, Florida Statutes, because the Defendants did not commit breach of contract or fraud. -21- Section 559.813(3), Florida Statutes states in relevant part that “[a]ny person injured by a violation of this part, or by the business opportunity seller’s breach of a contract subject to this part, or any obligation arising therefrom, may bring an action for recovery of damages, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” Fla. Stat. § 559.813(3) (emphasis added).