Pyle v. Paramount Lake Eola, L.P., No. 6:2008cv01247 - Document 63 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] (Omnibus Mot. at 24-25). Plaintiffs contend that such a statement is required by 15 U.S.C. §§ 1707 and 1705(4) and -36- that Defendant failed to make any reference to a range of selling prices in the Property Report. The Court finds no requirement in §§ 1707 and 1705(4) that such information be included in the Property Report. Plaintiffs assert in their omnibus motion that 15 U.S.C. § 1707 provides that the property report must “include the items set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1705(1) through (6).” (Omnibus Mot. at 21). This is not, however, what § 1707 states. As earlier noted, § 1707 provides that the property report “shall contain such of the information contained in the statement of record as the Secretary may deem necessary, but need not include the documents referred to in paragraphs (7) to (11)” of § 1705—the statute that sets forth the requirements for the statement of record.