Pyle v. Paramount Lake Eola, L.P., No. 6:2008cv01247 - Document 63 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] (Opp’n Mem. at 25). In his affidavit, Gregory West explains, “The 2008 Prospectus did not require Plaintiffs to participate in a self-insurance fund. To the contrary, the 2008 Prospectus only provides the Plaintiffs with a statutory option for insurance coverage, but it in no way modified how the condominium is insured.” (West Aff. ¶ 30). Although Defendant does not elaborate on the revision to the Florida Statute or explain the “statutory option,” the Court’s own cursory review of section 624.462, Florida Statutes, and its history reveals that the statute was amended in 2007 and provides in part that “[a]ny group of persons may form a commercial self-insurance fund for the purpose of pooling and spreading liabilities of its group members in any commercial property or casualty risk or surety insurance.” § 624.462(1), Fla. Stat.