Pyle v. Paramount Lake Eola, L.P., No. 6:2008cv01247 - Document 63 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Thus, there are no ILSFDA claims in Case No. 6:08-cv-1472 that are not time-barred. The discussion in the text regarding potentially viable ILSFDA claims does not apply to Case No. 6:08-cv-1472. 32 The statement of record is the document by which a subdivision is registered with the Secretary. See 15 U.S.C. § 1704. Section 1705 sets forth, in twelve numbered paragraphs, a list of the information that must be contained in the statement of record. The accompanying regulations then provide that “[t]he Statement of Record consists of two -33- 15 U.S.C. § 1707(a). Further, the property report “shall also contain such other information as the Secretary may by rules or regulations require as being necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of purchasers.” Id. The Secretary has promulgated regulations regarding the property report. See 24 C.F.R. pt. 1710, subpart B. In their Amended Complaints, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant did not include all of the required information in the Property Reports that were furnished to Plaintiffs.