Pyle v. Paramount Lake Eola, L.P., No. 6:2008cv01247 - Document 63 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] It is not a statute of limitations pertaining to when a lawsuit must be filed. -32- in Count I, but § 1703(a)(2) is not mentioned at all.30 Thus, Plaintiffs clearly may not pursue or obtain summary judgment on any such claim. The only potential claims thus are claims for violation of § 1703(a)(1).31 c. Merits of Claims Under the ILSFDA ILSFDA provides in 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(1)(B) that a developer must, in advance of the signing of a purchase agreement, furnish to the purchaser a printed property report meeting the requirements of 15 U.S.C. § 1707. Section 1707, in turn, provides that the property report “shall contain such of the information contained in the statement of record, and any amendments thereto, as the Secretary [of HUD] may deem necessary, but need not include the documents referred to in paragraphs (7) to (11), inclusive, of section 1705.”32 30 Moreover, 15 U.S.C. § 1703(a)(2) proscribes fraudulent conduct, and fraud claims must be pled with particularity. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b).