Pyle v. Paramount Lake Eola, L.P., No. 6:2008cv01247 - Document 63 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] The Court cannot conclude on this record that any of the Plaintiffs’ transactions is exempt from ILSFDA’s requirements under 15 U.S.C. § 1702(a)(7). This portion of Defendant’s argument on these claims is not well-taken. b. Timeliness Defendant also argues that at least some of Plaintiffs’ ILSFDA claims are untimely and therefore not viable. This argument has merit. ILSFDA provides for two categories of lawsuits by purchasers: actions for violations by a developer of § 1703(a), see 15 U.S.C. § 1709(a), and actions “to enforce any right under subsection (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 1703,” id. § 1709(b).