Pyle v. Paramount Lake Eola, L.P., No. 6:2008cv01247 - Document 63 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] This is a de minimis amount that is not material. See D & T Props., 985 So. 2d at 48-50 (finding $90 per month increase not material). e. Conclusion as to Counts II and X In sum, Plaintiffs have not established entitlement to summary judgment on Count II or Count X. Plaintiffs have not presented evidence supporting a finding that the additions or changes in the 2008 Prospectus were material and adverse alterations to the offering such that Plaintiffs were entitled to revocation within 15 days as set forth in section 718.503, Florida Statutes. 2. Count III (Section 718.506, Florida Statutes) In Count III, Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated section 718.506, Florida Statutes, which provides in pertinent part as follows: Any person who, in reasonable reliance upon a material statement or information that is false or misleading and published by or under authority from the developer in advertising and promotional materials, including, but not limited to, a prospectus, the items required as exhibits to a prospectus, -25- brochures, and newspaper advertising, pays anything of value toward the purchase of a condominium parcel located in this state shall have a cause of action to rescind the contract or collect damages from the developer for his or her loss prior to the closing of the transaction. § 718.506(1), Fla. Stat. Plaintiffs assert that Defendant published information regarding what the square footage of their condominium units would be but knew or should have known “that the actual Unit square footage would be significantly less.” (Doc. 13 ¶¶ 109-11).