Pierson v. Orlando Regional Healthcare Systems, Inc. et al, No. 6:2008cv00466 - Document 364 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Conclusion as to HCQIA Immunity In sum, all four of the elements necessary for the application of HCQIA immunity are satisfied here. A reasonable jury could not conclude that ORHS’s actions are outside the scope of 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a), and thus ORHS is entitled to summary judgment on this issue. Thus, even if the evidence supported a finding of a material breach of the Bylaws, ORHS would be immune from damages liability under this federal statute. 3. Immunity Under Florida Law ORHS also asserts that it is entitled to immunity under section 395.0193, Florida Statutes. This statute provides in part: There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages against, any licensed facility, its governing board or governing board members, peer review panel, medical staff, or disciplinary body, or its agents, investigators, witnesses, or employees; a committee of a hospital; or any other person, for any action taken without intentional fraud in carrying out the provisions of [section 395.0193]. § 395.0193(5), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).