Reilly v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 6:2007cv02042 - Document 13 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Where the district court cannot discern the basis for the Commissioner s decision, a sentence-four remand may be appropriate to allow the Commissioner to explain the basis for his decision. Falcon v. Heckler, 732 F.2d 872, 829 - 30 (11th Cir. 1984) (remand was appropriate to allow ALJ to explain his basis for determining that claimant s depression did not significantly affect her ability to work). 6 In contrast, sentence six of 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) provides: The court . . . may at any time order additional evidence to be taken before the Commissioner of Social Security, but only upon a showing that there is new evidence which is material and that there is good cause for the failure to incorporate such evidence into the record in a prior proceeding. 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).