Allen v. Progress Energy, Inc., No. 6:2007cv01588 - Document 57 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] The Court agrees with this second argument. The 2007 version of 29 C.F.R. § 825.208(a)(2) explained that “an employee giving notice of the need for unpaid FMLA leave does not need to expressly assert rights under the Act or even mention the FMLA to meet his or her obligation to provide notice, though the employee would need to state a qualifying reason for the needed leave.” In addition, under the statute, employers have the right to ask for a medical certification of an employee’s condition before granting or denying FMLA leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2613(a). That certification must contain, among other things, a “statement that the employee is unable to perform the functions of the position of the employee.” Id. § 2613(b)(4)(B). Where a certification appears incomplete, the employer must allow the employee reasonable time to remedy any deficiencies. 29 C.F.R. § 825.305(d) (2007), amended by 29 C.F.R. § 825.305 (2009).