Conboy et al v. Black Diamond Properties, Inc. et al, No. 5:2008cv00236 - Document 250 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Indeed, a so-called conflict of interest transaction will not be void or voidable if there is disclosure or the transaction is fair and reasonable to the corporation. It is a cardinal principle that a director will not be allowed to make an undisclosed profit adverse to the interests of the corporation, nor will he be permitted to acquire for his own advantage interests adverse or antagonistic to the corporation.117 Section 617.0832, which governs Directors conflicts of interest provides in pertinent part: (1) No contract or other transaction between a corporation and one or more of its directors or any other corporation, firm, association, or entity in which one or more of its directors are directors or officers or are financially interested shall be either void or voidable because of such relationship or interest, because such director or directors are present at the meeting of the board of directors or 114 Fla. Stat. § 617.0830(1)(a)-(c). 115 Fla.