Esrick et al v. Mitchell et al, No. 5:2008cv00050 - Document 69 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] On the other hand, the Esricks have testified that age was the material and key factor in any horse purchase. Thus, there is a factual dispute concerning whether the age of a horse was a key term of the oral agreement. Even assuming the age of the horse was a material term of the contract, and that this term was breached, there are also genuine factual disputes concerning whether the Esricks’ actions after delivery of Tressor constitute acceptance of nonconforming goods.9 Florida Statute § 672.606(1) provides that a buyer accepts goods when “after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that the buyer will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity;” or “fails to make an 9 The Esricks contend that even if they did accept Tressor “as is” they are still entitled to sue for breach of contract, and recover damages relating to the nonconformity. See Fla.