Baggett v. Law Offices of Daniel C. Consuegra, P.L. et al, No. 3:2014cv01014 - Document 28 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Stat. § 679.1021(1)(mmm) (2011) (“‘Promissory note’ means an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation . . . .”); see also Bourff v. Rubin Lublin, LLC, 674 F.3d 1238, 1241-42 (11th Cir. 2012) (holding a letter that demanded payment on a promissory note to be “an attempt at debt collection”). Before a plaintiff can institute a deficiency action in Florida, there must be a final judgment of foreclosure and a subsequent foreclosure sale. Chrestensen, 906 So.2d at 345; see also Fla. Stat. § 702.06 (“the amount of the deficiency may not exceed the difference between the judgment amount . . . and the fair market value of the property on the date of sale”).