Tetra Tech Ec Inc. v. White Holly Expeditions LLC et al, No. 3:2010cv00465 - Document 44 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Mar. 28, 2010). Here, Plaintiff has adequately established that its immediate right to possession of the property was taken when Defendant placed the GAPS 3D upon the vessel and refused to return it. See Marine Transp. Servs. Sea-Barge Group v. Python High Performance Marine Corp., 16 F.3d 1133, 1140 (11th Cir. 1994). Plaintiff then demanded the return of its property, which was initially refused. (Docs. 11-G, 11-H). Therefore, the Court finds Plaintiff has established a prima facie case of conversion.6 3. Whether Plaintiff established a prima facie claim for civil theft. Section 772.11, Florida Statutes, provides a civil remedy for theft by “[a]ny person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of provisions of ss. 812.012-812.037 ...” Fla. Stat. § 722.11. Section 812.014, Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part: 6 This Court is not ruling on whether a conversion was, in fact, committed.