Corp v. Secretary, Department of Corrections et al, No. 3:2007cv00652 - Document 24 (M.D. Fla. 2010)
[…] Evidence of a defendant's voluntary intoxication is not admissible to show that the defendant lacked the specific intent to commit an offense and is not admissible to show that the defendant was insane at the time of the offense, except when the consumption, injection, or use of a controlled substance under chapter 893 was pursuant to a lawful prescription issued to the defendant by a practitioner as defined in s. 893.02. Fla. Stat. § 775.051 (1999) (emphasis added). Thus, the statute contained the an exception that applies "when consumption, injection, or use of a controlled substance under chapter 893 was pursuant to a lawful prescription issued to the defendant by a practitioner as defined in s. 893.02." Id. This "exception is essentially a codification of the involuntary intoxication defense previously acknowledged" by Florida's Fourth District Court of Appeal. Montero v. State, 996 So.2d 888, 891 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) 9 Corp committed the murder on March 16, 1999, see Resp. Ex.