United States of America v. 2001 Chevrolet Suburban Suv, No. 3:2007cv00353 - Document 20 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Download PDF
United States of America v. 2001 Chevrolet Suburban Suv Doc. 20 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT MIDDLE DISTRICT OF FLORIDA JACKSONVILLE DIVISION UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, vs. Case No. 3:07-cv-353-J-32TEM 2001 CHEVROLET SUBURBAN SUV, VIN 3GNEC16T81G117995, FL TAG CY26B, Defendant. ORDER1 Before the Court is Plaintiff’s Motion For Summary Judgment (Doc. 14), filed by the government in this in rem forfeiture proceeding. Plaintiff United States of America filed a verified complaint for civil forfeiture in rem to enforce the provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 881(a)(4) for the forfeiture of the defendant vehicle (“Suburban”)2 alleging it “was used, or intended to be used, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of a controlled substance, and/or to enforce the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) as property, 1 Under the E-Government Act of 2002, this is a written opinion and therefore is available electronically.