United States of America v. 2001 Chevrolet Suburban Suv, No. 3:2007cv00353 - Document 20 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Innocent ownership is an affirmative defense defined narrowly by the statute. By contending that the property was a “gift” prior to July 1, 2006, the date of his father’s death, Wilson implicates the first standard of Section 983(d),4 claiming to be an innocent owner who had a property interest at the time of the illegal conduct giving rise to the forfeiture. In this context, the innocent owner must establish he “(i) did not know of the conduct giving rise to forfeiture; or (ii) upon learning of the conduct giving rise to the forfeiture, did all that reasonably could be expected under the circumstances to terminate such use of the property,” that he reasonably believed would not subject him or others to physical injury. 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(2)(A)(i), (ii) and 4 Inasmuch as Wilson does not contend that he was a bonafide purchaser of the Suburban, he may not proceed under the premise that he acquired the Suburban after the conduct