USA v. Klohn, No. 3:2006cv00222 - Document 77 (M.D. Fla. 2009)
[…] Title 28, United States Code, Section 1346(a)(1) confers jurisdiction upon a district court to entertain civil actions against the government for the recovery of any tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1). Said code provision does not require that a disputed tax liability first be adjudicated illegally assessed before a refund action may be commenced. See 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1). Further, Title 26, United States Code, Section 6402(a) provides: “In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations [which is two years under the facts of this case], may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment. . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) (emphasis added).