PB Legacy, Inc. v. American Mariculture, Inc. et al, No. 2:2017cv00009 - Document 378 (M.D. Fla. 2021)
[…] III. “To state a claim under the DTSA, . . . a plaintiff must allege facts showing (1) that the plaintiff possessed a ‘trade secret,’ (2) that the plaintiff "took reasonable measures" to protect the trade secret, and (3) that the defendant used or disclosed the trade secret despite a duty to maintain secrecy.” Prov Int'l, Inc. v. Rubens Dalle Lucca, No. 8:19-cv-978-T-23AAS, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 187060, at *6 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 29, 2019). Section 1839(3) broadly defines a "trade secret" as "all forms and types of financial, business, scientific, technical, economic, or engineering information . . . " that (1) the owner "has taken reasonable measures to keep" secret and (2) that derives "independent economic value . . . from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable through proper means by another person who can obtain economic value from the disclosure 4 or use