Rymer v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 2:2016cv00763 - Document 29 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] However, the physician who oversaw the [Plaintiff’s] cognitive testing, Dr. Kasprzak, specifically reported [Plaintiff] as “evasive” and opined [Plaintiff’s] cognitive results invalid and unreliable based upon [Plaintiff’s] education, work history, and licensures (Exhibit 24F). Therefore, the undersigned finds that [Plaintiff] is without a medically determinable cognitive or intellectual disorder. As to [Plaintiff’s] alleged knee disorder, the undersigned is bound by the language of 20 CFR 404.1512 and 416.912, which directs that the burden of proof of impairment rests with [Plaintiff]. Additionally, 20 CFR 404.1508 and 416.908 dictate that “a physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your [Plaintiff’s] statement of symptoms.” [Plaintiff’s] clinical record is without imaging that would support a knee disorder. In fact, imaging of her knees has returned normal (Exhibit 11F/43).