Mihelick v. United States of America, No. 2:2016cv00741 - Document 55 (M.D. Fla. 2017)
[…] Progress Corp. v. Comm’r, 348 F.3d 954, 957 (11th Cir. 2003)); see also Alcoa, Inc. v. United States, 509 F.3d 173, 178 n.4 (3d Cir. 2007) (“[I]t is a 6 prerequisite for section 1341 treatment that the taxpayer be entitled to a deduction for all or part of the repaid amount under some other Code section.”). In so reasoning, the Eleventh Circuit stated: Subsection (a) of § 1341 provides that “if” three requirements are met, “then” the taxpayer is entitled to preferential treatment under [§ 1341]. 26 U.S.C. § 1341(a) (emphasis added). One of those requirements is that “a deduction” be “allowable for the taxable year because it was established after the close of such prior taxable year ... that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item....” 26 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(2). The provision itself does not indicate whether a deduction should be allowable. That answer must be found in another provision of the code.... The regulations interpreting this provision confirm this conclusion. Fla.