Allied Portables, LLC et al v. Youmans et al, No. 2:2015cv00294 - Document 94 (M.D. Fla. 2015)
[…] Stat. § 608.4225(1). Under the provisions of Fla. Stat. § 608.4225(1), each manager and managing member owed a duty of loyalty and a duty of care to all members of the limited liability company. Foster-Thompson, LLC v. Thompson, No. 8:04-CV-2128T-EAJ, 2007 WL 1725198, at *7 (M.D. Fla. June 14, 2007) (citing Fla. Stat. § 608.4225(1)). Section § 608.4225(1) was replaced by Fla. Stat. § 605.04091, the current statute governing the standards of conduct for members and managers of limited liability companies, on January 1, 2015. Fla. Stat. § 605.04091 reads in pertinent part: (1) Each manager of a manager-managed limited liability company and member of a member-managed limited liability company owes fiduciary duties of loyalty and care 17 to the limited liability company and members of the limited liability company. (2) The duty of loyalty includes: . . . (c) Refraining from competing with the company in the conduct of the company's activities and affairs before the dissolution of the company. Youmans remains a member of Allied Portables, LLC and continues to own fortynine (49%) percent of the business. It is clear that as a member of Allied Portables, LLC, Youmans continues to owe a fiduciary duty of loyalty and care to the limited liability company and its members. Specifically, Youmans owes Allied Portables, LLC a fiduciary duty to not compete in the portables business. Thus, the Court finds there is a substantial likelihood that Allied would prevail on the merits of its fiduciary claim.